Get Your Quote

OMAC P20 Hydraulic Puller

The OMAC P20 is the smallest puller in this range. It pulls one rope in stringing operations on overhead transmission lines and optical fibre cables, delivers 20 kN max pull and weighs 565 kg. A 20.5 hp air-cooled gasoline engine powers it, and a built-in reel-winder with an extractable, self-loading Ø700 mm reel is fitted as standard.

Description

The OMAC P20 is a hydraulic puller that pulls one rope in stringing operations on overhead transmission lines and optical fibre cables. It delivers a maximum pull of 20 kN at 1.10 km/h. At its top speed of 3.9 km/h it delivers 3.5 kN.The machine has one pair of multi-grooved steel bull-wheels, 2 x Ø200 mm with 7 grooves, suited to stringing one steel rope. It accepts nylon ropes up to 12 mm in diameter and steel ropes up to 8 mm.A built-in reel-winder with an automatic rope-winder carries an extractable, self-loading Ø700 mm reel. The reel holds 700 m of Ø12 mm rope or 500 m of Ø8 mm steel rope.Power comes from an air-cooled gasoline engine rated at 20.5 hp (15 kW), with electric starting and a 12 V battery. A heat exchanger cools the oil in the hydraulic circuit.A dynamometer and preselector set the maximum pull force, and a mechanical metercounter is fitted. A negative hydraulic brake provides safety braking.As standard, the P20 sits on a damped axle with tyres and an adjustable drawbar for low-speed towing on the job site. It has mechanical stabilisers on the pull side, a jack-arm with wheel on the drawbar side, and attachments for anchoring and lifting. Its dimensions are 2.30 x 1.50 x 1.20 m, and it weighs 565 kg.

Optional devices include:

  • A damped axle for road towing with mechanical brake (homologation excluded)
  • An air-cooled diesel engine with electric starting, 19 hp (14 kW), which adds 50 kg to the machine weight
  • A telescopic rod for laying underground cables (article F277)
  • An electronic device with USB port to save pull data
  • A printer with accessories
  • A 360° revolving rope transmission pulley for pulling underground cables, ready to receive telescopic bar models F276 and F277
  • Single-rope puller: pulls one rope for overhead transmission lines and optical fibre cables.
  • Multi-grooved steel bull-wheels: one pair fit for stringing one steel rope.
  • Dynamometer: with preselector of max pull force.
  • Metercounter: mechanical metercounter fitted.
  • Safety braking: negative hydraulic brake.
  • Job-site axle: damped axle with tyres and adjustable drawbar for low-speed towing.
  • Stabilisers: mechanical on the pull side, jack-arm with wheel on the drawbar side.
  • Anchoring and lifting: attachments included.
  • Oil cooling: heat exchanger for the hydraulic circuit.
  • Built-in reel-winder: automatic rope-winder and extractable Ø700 mm reel.
Model NameOMAC P20 Hydraulic Puller
Model No.OMAC-P20
description20kN Hydraulic Puller
pull force max kn20

Specifications

CategorySpecificationValue
FeaturesBull-Wheels2 x Ø 200 mm
Number of Grooves7
Max Nylon Rope Diameter12 mm
Max Steel Rope Diameter8 mm
Dimensions2.30 x 1.50 x 1.20 m
Weight565 kg
ReelTypeExtractable, self-loading
Capacity: Steel Rope Ø 12 mm700 m
Capacity: Steel Rope Ø 8 mm500 m
Pull PerformancesMax Pull20 kN
Speed at Max Pull1.10 km/h
Max Speed3.9 km/h
Pull at Max Speed3.5 kN
EngineFeedingGasoline
Power20.5 hp / 15 kW
CoolingAir
Electric PlantElectric with battery 12 V

Performances of the machine without optional devices, at sea level and temperature 20°C. Dimensions and weights are without optional devices.

Related projects

Related products

Get Your Quote

Before leaving, check out our catalogue!